Brighton and Hove City Council election results in full

Posted On 07 May 2011 at 2:47 pm

The newly elected members of Brighton and Hove City Council are due to attend a special meeting on Thursday 19 May.
Among the first decisions to be taken will be who will lead the council and who will be mayor.
The mayor is a mostly ceremonial position but the office holder will have more power than usual in the coming year because no party has a majority.
The mayor will chair council meetings and, in the event of a tie, has a casting vote.
Anne Meadows, the Labour councillor for Moulsecoomb and Bevendean, is the mayor-elect.
The new council is not, however, bound by the decision of the old council.
The Green Party may choose to put forward a candidate of its own to improve its chances of pushing through policy changes.

  Brighton and Hove City Council 2011 election results
 
The state of the parties
Party Number of seats Seats held before election
Green 23 13
Conservative 18 25
Labour 13 13
Liberal Democrat 0 1
Independent 0 1
Vacant 0 1
  54 54
 
Elected candidates are indicated in bold in their party’s colour
Previously sitting councillors are indicated with an *asterisk before their name
 
Brunswick and Adelaide
2 seats
Phelim MacCafferty Green 1140
Ollie Sykes Green 1135
*Paul Elgood Liberal Democrat 919
Ray Barnes Labour 622
Rob Macey Labour 611
Brian Stone Liberal Democrat 502
Richard Latham Conservative 395
Adam Campbell Conservative 394
*David Watkins Independent 163
Mark Cribb UK Independence Party 69
 
Total votes 5950
Electorate 7508
Number of ballot papers rejected 14
Number of postal votes sent 835
Turnout 40%
 
Central Hove
2 seats
Chris Hawtree Green 1006
Andrew Wealls Conservative 972
*Jan Young Conservative 932
Anthea Ballam Green 819
Celia Barlow Labour 704
Caroline Penn Labour 594
Mark Collins Liberal Democrat 347
Rebecca Taylor Liberal Democrat 299
     
Total votes 5673
Electorate 7000
Number of ballot papers rejected 23
Number of postal votes sent 965
Turnout 41%
 
East Brighton
3 seats
*Gill Mitchell Labour 2059
*Warren Morgan Labour 1862
*Craig Turton Labour 1616
Alison Ghanimi Green 955
Peter Booth Conservative 940
Chris Sandland Conservative 826
Lianna Etkind Green 815
Kelvin Poplett Conservative 803
Pip Tindall Green 627
Paul Chandler Liberal Democrat 323
Bruce Neave Liberal Democrat 218
Bill North Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 142
 
Total votes 11186
Electorate 10237
Number of ballot papers rejected 29
Number of postal votes sent 1763
Turnout 36%
 
Goldsmid
3 seats
Ruth Buckley Green 2264
*Alexandra Phillips Green 2204
Rob Jarrett Green 1898
*Melanie Davis Labour 1755
Nigel Jenner Labour 1516
Adam Love Conservative 1428
Rob Buckwell Conservative 1420
Debra Livingstone-Wade Conservative 1333
Lis Telcs Labour 1271
Andrew Mailing Liberal Democrat 312
Gloria Parks Liberal Democrat 281
John Aloy Liberal Democrat 269
 
Total votes 15951
Electorate 11835
Number of ballot papers rejected 30
Number of postal votes sent 2003
Turnout 45%
 
Hangleton and Knoll
3 seats
*Dawn Barnett Conservative 2412
Brian Fitch Labour 2139
*Tony Janio Conservative 2056
Michael Ireland Conservative 1884
Dominic Ford Labour 1855
Alun Jones Labour 1778
Jo Heard Independent 688
Martin Ashby Green 492
Adele Bates Green 379
Lawrence Collins Liberal Democrat 326
Nic Compton Green 265
Dinah Staples Liberal Democrat 143
 
Total votes 14417
Electorate 10917
Number of ballot papers rejected 14
Number of postal votes sent 2507
Turnout 44%
 
Hanover and Elm Grove
3 seats
*Bill Randall Green 2861
Matt Follett Green 2800
Liz Wakefield Green 2576
Leo Barraclough Labour 1662
Tracey Hill Labour 1661
David Speirs Labour 1606
Rosemary Faulkner Conservative 499
Roger McCabe Conservative 441
Karen Miles Conservative 434
Elliot Eke Liberal Democrat 189
Raymond Parker Liberal Democrat 159
Jon Redford Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 156
Belkasim Gahran Liberal Democrat 140
 
Total votes 15184
Electorate 11588
Number of ballot papers rejected 28
Number of postal votes sent 1236
Turnout 44%
 
Hollingdean and Stanmer
3 seats
*Sven Rufus Green 1753
Christina Summers Green 1748
*Jeane Lepper Labour 1681
*Pat Hawkes Labour 1557
Luke Walter Green 1523
*Christine Simpson Labour 1511
Rachael Bates Conservative 767
Patrick Lowe Conservative 761
Rob Labs Conservative 732
Nigel Carter UK Independence Party 166
Oliver Eke Liberal Democrat 138
Emma Harrop Liberal Democrat 127
Tony Greenstein Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 126
Phil Clarke Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 120
Lillian Harrop Liberal Democrat 105
Dave Hill Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 89
 
Total votes 12904
Electorate 11733
Number of ballot papers rejected 20
Number of postal votes sent 1384
Turnout 37%
 
Hove Park
2 seats
*Jayne Bennett Conservative 2557
*Vanessa Brown Conservative 2368
John Cooper Labour 661
Bernie Katz Labour 505
Gavin Graham Green 458
Jane Prisley Green 292
Anna Gerrard Liberal Democrat 198
Manrico Oliveri Liberal Democrat 158
Sasha Stephens UK Independence Party 106
 
Total votes 7303
Electorate 8045
Number of ballot papers rejected 15
Number of postal votes sent 1771
Turnout 45%
 
Moulsecoomb and Bevendean
3 seats
*Mo Marsh Labour 1721
Leigh Farrow Labour 1666
*Anne Meadows Labour 1663
Allie Cannell Green 1080
*Maria Caufield Conservative 1048
Cath Slater Conservative 863
Kelly Dibbert Green 852
*Ayas Fallon-Khan Conservative 838
Amelia Mills Green 772
Dave Bangs Trade Union and Socialists Against Cuts 267
 
Total votes 10770
Electorate 12161
Number of ballot papers rejected 24
Number of postal votes sent 1427
Turnout 30%
 
North Portslade
2 seats    
*Bob Carden Labour 1596
Penny Gilbey Labour 1240
*Trevor Alford Conservative 1010
Kerry Underhill Conservative 639
Jacob Chapman Green 245
Maria McCallum UK Independence Party 155
Dave Walsh Green 130
Ali Haydor Liberal Democrat 126
Theo Child Independent 106
Billie Lewis Liberal Democrat 106
 
Total votes 5353
Electorate 7659
Number of ballot papers rejected 15
Number of postal votes sent 1266
Turnout 35%
 
Patcham
3 seats    
*Brian Pidgeon Conservative 2187
*Carol Theobald Conservative 2059
*Geoffrey Theobald Conservative 2042
Hugh Woodhouse Green 1433
Geraldine Keenan Green 1338
Linda McRae Green 1274
Christine Moody Labour 1151
Jatin Patel Labour 960
Rosemary Collins Labour 735
Philip Kevin Wray UK Independence Party 252
Christopher Hurley Liberal Democrat 219
Lawrence Eke Liberal Democrat 186
 
Total votes 13836
Electorate 10895
Number of ballot papers rejected 26
Number of postal votes sent 1990
Turnout 42%
 
Preston Park
3 seats    
*Amy Kennedy Green 2616
Mike Jones Green 2564
Leo Littman Green 2291
*Kevin Allen Labour 2104
*Juliet McCaffery Labour 2063
Tim Lunnon Labour 1848
Clive Brimmell Conservative 743
Georgina Dore Conservative 726
William Mills Conservative 667
Tallulah Frankland Liberal Democrat 218
Keith Tipping Liberal Democrat 179
Lee Shingles Liberal Democrat 169
Yuri Borgmann-Prebil European Citizens Party 37
 
Total votes 16225
Electorate 10818
Number of ballot papers rejected 32
Number of postal votes sent 1649
Turnout 50%
 
Queen’s Park
3 seats
Geoffrey Bowden Green 2227
Stephanie Powell Green 2221
*Ben Duncan Green 2147
Daniel Chapman Labour 1970
Christopher Cooke Labour 1867
Tom French Labour 1822
Philip Brownlie Conservative 766
Anne Glow Conservative 738
Gail Woodcock Conservative 653
Elizabeth O’Keefe Robinson Liberal Democrat 237
Jacob Frohawk-McLucas Liberal Democrat 189
Brian Ralfe Independent 155
Mohammed Asaduzzaman Independent 140
 
Total votes 15132
Electorate 11727
Number of ballot papers rejected 23
Number of postal votes sent 1654
Turnout 43%
 
Regency
2 seats
Ania Kitcat Green 1696
*Jason Kitcat Green 1629
James Asser Labour 691
Dan Wilson Labour 665
Andrew Hancox Conservative 494
Michael MacFarlane Conservative 449
Gareth Jones Liberal Democrat 166
Larissa Rowe Liberal Democrat 155
 
Total votes 5945
Electorate 7946
Number of ballot papers rejected 16
Number of postal votes sent 890
Turnout 37%
 
Rottingdean Coastal
3 seats
*Lynda Hyde Conservative 2642
*Mary Mears Conservative 2433
*David Smith Conservative 2219
Tony Frisby Labour 1053
Michael Adams Labour 1044
Andrew Coleman Green 1000
Harris Fitch Labour 931
Rebecca Duffy Green 692
Stuart Hay Green 679
Harry Dienes Liberal Democrat 483
Barry Pinchen UK Independence Party 310
Paul Perrin UK Independence Party 283
 
Total votes 13769
Electorate 10732
Number of ballot papers rejected 34
Number of postal votes sent 2106
Turnout 43%
 
St Peter’s and North Laine
3 seats
*Lizzie Dean Green 3407
*Ian Davey Green 3132
*Pete West Green 3043
Clare Calder Labour 1326
James Hallwood Labour 1148
Peter Gillman Labour 1137
Mike Long Conservative 490
Joseph Tansey Conservative 481
Patrick Ward Conservative 480
David Sears Liberal Democrat 316
William Parker Liberal Democrat 240
Graham Hunnable Liberal Democrat 231
Sabiha Choudhury UK Independence Party 134
Gerald O’Brien Independent 81
 
Total votes 15646
Electorate 13304
Number of ballot papers rejected 29
Number of postal votes sent 1438
Turnout 39%
 
South Portslade
2 seats
*Leslie Hamilton Labour 1580
Alan Robins Labour 1234
Stephen Harbor-Wade Conservative 941
*Steve Harmer-Strange Conservative 830
Cathy Marchand Green 398
Steve Watson Green 263
Ken Rist Liberal Democrat 208
Peter Denyer Liberal Democrat 180
 
Total votes 5634
Electorate 7043
Number of ballot papers rejected 15
Number of postal votes sent 1161
Turnout 40%
 
Westbourne
2 seats
*Brian Oxley Conservative 1228
*Denise Cobb Conservative 1152
Simon Battle Labour 1020
Louisa Greenbaum Green 911
Jacqueline Teeboon Labour 807
Ray Cunningham Green 615
June Batchelor Liberal Democrat 264
Coreen Sears Liberal Democrat 186
Susan Collard European Citizens Party 39
 
Total votes 6222
Electorate 7443
Number of ballot papers rejected 23
Number of postal votes sent 1191
Turnout 42%
 
Wish
2 seats    
Anne Pissaridou Labour 1348
*Garry Peltzer Dunn Conservative 1310
*Ted Kemble Conservative 1183
Christine Robinson Labour 1144
Sue Baumgardt Green 540
Jenny Barnard-Langston Independent 301
Anton Simanowitz Green 299
Mark Barnard Independent 244
Bob Bailey Liberal Democrat 170
Daniel Russell Liberal Democrat 119
Richard Allden UK Independence Party 100
 
Total votes 6758
Electorate 6990
Number of ballot papers rejected 17
Number of postal votes sent 1244
Turnout 48%
 
Withdean
 
Sue Shanks Green 2184
*Ann Norman Conservative 2105
*Ken Norman Conservative 1992
Robert Nemeth Conservative 1891
Paul Philo Green 1810
Jacqui Cuff Green 1672
Caraline Brown Labour 1222
Susan Darby Labour 1164
Fraser Kemp Labour 983
John Lovatt Liberal Democrat 309
Robert Stockman Liberal Democrat 218
Hyder Khalil Liberal Democrat 213
     
Total votes 15763
Electorate 10887
Number of ballot papers rejected 21
Number of postal votes sent 2125
Turnout 48%
 
Woodingdean
2 seats    
*Dee Simson Conservative 1619
*Geoff Wells Conservative 1565
Susan Burns Labour 853
Julian Hayes Labour 756
Andrea Finch Green 403
Karen James Green 259
Graham Townsend UK Independence Party 159
Christine-Reba Edge Liberal Democrat 121
Anthony Eke Liberal Democrat 89
 
Total votes 5824
Electorate 7370
Number of ballot papers rejected 12
Number of postal votes sent 1268
Turnout 40%
         

Leave a Reply

*