• About
    • Ethics policy
    • Privacy Policy
    • Ownership, funding and corrections
    • Complaints procedure
    • Terms & Conditions
  • Contact
  • Support
  • Newsletter
Brighton and Hove News
5 September, 2026
  • News
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Opinion
    • Community
  • Arts and Culture
    • Music
    • Theatre
    • Food and Drink
  • Sport
    • Brighton and Hove Albion
    • Cricket
  • Newsletter
  • Public notices
  • Advertise
No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Politics
    • Business
    • Opinion
    • Community
  • Arts and Culture
    • Music
    • Theatre
    • Food and Drink
  • Sport
    • Brighton and Hove Albion
    • Cricket
  • Newsletter
  • Public notices
  • Advertise
No Result
View All Result
Brighton and Hove News
No Result
View All Result
Home Arts and Culture

The Pretenders announce intimate Brighton concert

by Nick Linazasoro
Thursday 15 Dec, 2022 at 4:36PM
A A
0
The Pretenders announce intimate Brighton concert
Chrissie Hynde is heading to Brighton (pic Robert Sutton)

In October 2022, Chrissie Hynde embarked on a short tour playing working men’s clubs and ale houses. The tour was received with rapturous response and the shows were a very special opportunity to see a legend play new songs and personal favourites in exceptionally intimate settings.

Chrissie Hynde (pic Robert Sutton)

She enjoyed it so much she’s doing it again this February… with these shows as part of Independent Venue Week. “No hits,” she cautions of the shows “..well, maybe a few”.

The Pretenders live in action (pics Robert Sutton)

Thus, today it has been announced that The Pretenders will be playing live in Brighton on Thursday 9th February 2023. It’s extremely likely that tickets will sell out in minutes when they go on sale (tomorrow) 16th December 2022 at 10am from the venue’s website. The venue in question is not the Brighton Centre or Brighton Dome, but the Chalk venue located in Pool Valley.

Purchase your tickets HERE or from your usual ticket agents.

Chalk will host the Brighton concert (pic Mike Burnell)

Background information:
Pretenders are an English–American rock band formed in March 1978. The original band consisted of founder and main songwriter Chrissie Hynde (lead vocals, rhythm guitar), James Honeyman-Scott (lead guitar, backing vocals, keyboards), Pete Farndon (bass guitar, backing vocals) and Martin Chambers (drums, backing vocals, percussion). Following the deaths of Honeyman-Scott in 1982 and Farndon in 1983, the band experienced numerous personnel changes; Hynde has been the band’s only consistent member.

Chrissie Hynde (pic Robert Sutton)

The band’s hit songs include ‘Kid’ (1979), ‘Brass In Pocket’ (1979), ‘Talk Of The Town’ (1980), ‘Message Of Love’ (1981), ‘My City Was Gone’ (1982), ‘Back On The Chain Gang’ (1982), ‘Middle Of The Road’ (1983) and ‘2000 Miles’ (1983[3]), ‘Don’t Get Me Wrong’ (1986), ‘My Baby’ (1986) and ‘I’ll Stand By You’ (1994). Pretenders were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005.

chrissiehynde.com

Tour flyer
Support quality, independent, local journalism that matters. Donate here.
ShareTweetShareSendSendShare

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Most read

Developer steps up pressure over Benfield Valley homes

Death of hundreds of trees on Hove seafront under investigation

Council’s cabinet to review red route decision after objections mount

Empty premises to become coffee shop and flat

Six city businesses named and shamed for underpaying staff

The Pretenders announce intimate Brighton concert

Simple Minds announce new album and tour

Last paddle steamer to sail from Newhaven

Art supplies store to become five-storey £5.3m block of flats

Man charged with arson after Brighton fire

Newsletter

Arts and Culture

  • All
  • Music
  • Theatre
  • Food and Drink
Sure Thing and more at the New Venture this autumn – Preview

Sure Thing and more at the New Venture this autumn – Preview

4 September 2026
Soundbaths from Nature

Soundbaths from Nature

4 September 2026
‘Victorious Festival’ – Day Two Report

‘Victorious Festival’ – Day Two Report

4 September 2026
Simple Minds announce new album and tour

Simple Minds announce new album and tour

3 September 2026
Load More

Sport

  • All
  • Brighton and Hove Albion
  • Cricket
Bruce on the Boundary – Robinson ready to take the next step

Coles lifts Sussex to brink of victory on day three at Essex

by Martin Smith - ECB Reporters Network supported by Rothesay
4 September 2026
0

Sussex 275 (99 overs) and 230 (50.1 overs) Essex 177 (58.5 overs) and 197-7 (53 overs) Essex (3 points) trail...

Bruce on the Boundary – Robinson ready to take the next step

Crocombe shines as Sussex gain upper hand at Essex

by Martin Smith - ECB Reporters Network supported by Rothesay
3 September 2026
0

Sussex 275 (99 overs) and 90-4 (21.1 overs) Essex 177 (58.5 overs) Sussex (4 points) lead Essex (3 points) by...

Hundreds object to plan for sports pitch close to open-air theatre

BHASVIC pledges to work with theatre as sports pitch wins approval

by Sarah Booker-Lewis - local democracy reporter
2 September 2026
0

Councillors granted planning permission for an artificial grass pitch and multi-use games area this afternoon (Wednesday 2 September) despite more...

Bruce on the Boundary – Robinson ready to take the next step

Porter helps Essex to contain Sussex on day one at Chelmsford

by Martin Smith - ECB Reporters Network supported by Rothesay
2 September 2026
0

Sussex 213-7 (86 overs) Essex (2 points), Sussex (0 points) Jamie Porter adopted the mantle of supersub when he came...

Load More
December 2022
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031  
« Nov   Jan »

RSS From Sussex News

  • Motorcyclist badly hurt in crash 4 September 2026
  • Plans for 11-storey block of flats refused 3 September 2026
  • Jury clears woman of drug dealing 2 September 2026
  • Abuser jailed for choking woman and animal cruelty 2 September 2026
  • Man faces court charged with attacks on women 1 September 2026
ADVERTISEMENT
  • About
  • Contact
  • Support
  • Newsletter
  • Privacy
  • Complaints
  • Ownership, funding and corrections
  • Ethics
  • T&C

© 2023 Brighton and Hove News

No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Opinion
  • Arts and Culture
    • Music
    • Theatre
  • Sport
    • Cricket
  • Newsletter
  • Public notices
  • Advertise
  • About
  • Contact

© 2023 Brighton and Hove News