‘Top 5 Gigs Of The Year – 2021’

Posted On 23 Dec 2021 at 8:34 pm

The Brighton & Hove News Music Team have managed to attend a decent number of gigs this year, despite the current Covid restrictions. A majority of our reviewers and photographers have picked out their own ‘Top 5 Gigs Of The Year’. And so without further ado, here goes. …..enjoy!

Andrew Murphy (reviewer)

1. IDLES – Concorde 2, Brighton, Monday 13th September
2. THE LOVELY EGGS – Concorde 2, Brighton, Tuesday 3rd August
3. BAUHAUS – Alexandra Palace, London, Saturday 30th October
4. SPORTS TEAM – De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea, Thursday 19th August
5. FRANK TURNER & THE SLEEPING SOULS – Concorde 2, Brighton, Wednesday 21st July

 

Andy Sturmey (photographer)

1. THE HUMAN LEAGUE – Brighton Centre, Thursday 16th December
2. ERASURE – O2 Arena, London, Sunday 17th October
3. SUEDE – Alexandra Palace, London, Thursday 11th November
4. WET LEG – In The Big Top, Isle Of Wight Festival, Sunday 19th September
5. AK/DK – Concorde 2, Brighton, Tuesday 3rd August

 

Charlotte Horton (photographer and reviewer)

1. PROJECTOR + HUTCH + SLEEP COUNCIL – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Friday 17th September
2. PORCELAIN HILL + SILVER BULLET – The Brunswick, Hove, Thursday 7th October
3. JOHN + CLT DRP – Patterns, Brighton, Wednesday 20th October
4. SNAPPED ANKLES – Chalk, Brighton, Wednesday 10th November
5. THE BIG PUSH – Chalk, Brighton, Saturday 20th November

 

Cris Watkins (photographer and reviewer)

1. KID KAPICHI – Patterns, Brighton, Saturday 13th November
2. CREEPER – Concorde 2, Brighton, Thursday 16th December
3. SAINT AGNES – Green Door Store, Brighton, Friday 29th October
4. THE WILDHEARTS – Chalk, Brighton, Saturday 11th September
5. RISKEE AND THE RIDICULE – Patterns, Brighton, Friday 19th November

 

David McLean (reviewer)

1. CHUBBY AND THE GANG – Green Door Store, Brighton, Saturday 4th December
2. FONTAINES D.C. – Chalk, Brighton, Tuesday 3rd August
3. GOAT GIRL – Concorde 2, Brighton, Friday 24th September
4. WONK UNIT – Patterns, Brighton, Sunday 21st November
5. YARD ACT + LYNKS + MURDER CAPITAL – Brockwell Park, London, Friday 3rd September

 

Emma Bouterse (photographer and reviewer)

1.CLT DRP – Chalk, Brighton, Friday 28th May
2. ARLO PARKS – Chalk, Brighton, Friday 17th September
3. MURMUR – Green Door Store, Brighton, (234 Festival), Saturday 18th September
4. LES BODS – Green Door Store, Brighton, Saturday 21st August
5. PORIJ – Chalk, Brighton (Mutations Festival), Saturday 6th November

 

Guy Christie (photographer)

1. POM POKO – Chalk, Brighton, Thursday 16th September
2. NICK CAVE & WARREN ELLIS – Brighton Dome, Sunday 10th October
3. PINS – Green Door Store, Brighton, Friday 1st October
4. THE WILDHEARTS – Chalk, Brighton, Saturday 11th September
5. COACH PARTY – Komedia Studio Bar, Brighton, Friday 22nd October

 

Ian Bourn (photographer and reviewer)

1. TEENAGE WEREWOLVES + SHE’S IN BAUHAUS – Green Door Store, Brighton, Monday 23rd August
2. ERASURE – Brighton Centre, Monday 18th October
3. DIRTY DC – Concorde 2, Brighton, Friday 21st October
4. SWEET – Chalk, Brighton, Thursday 25th November
5. SQUEEZE + MADNESS – Brighton Centre, Tuesday 7th December

 

Iona Murphy (reviewer)

1. JLS – Brighton Centre, Monday 8th November
2. CREEPER – The Key Club, Leeds, Sunday 22nd August
3. ATOMIC KITTEN – The Oval, Hastings, (90s Baby Pop), Sunday 3rd October
4. ALL TIME LOW – O2 Academy, Brixton, London, Thursday 23rd September
5. McFLY – Brighton Centre Tuesday 14th September

 

Mark Kelly (reviewer and photographer)

1. FONTAINES D.C. – Chalk, Brighton, Tuesday 3rd August
2. MANDRAKE HANDSHAKE – Patterns, Brighton, (Mutations Festival), Sunday 7th November
3. EMILY CAPELL – Green Door Store, Brighton, Thursday 25th November
4. CHUBBY AND THE GANG – Larmer Tree Gardens, Blandford Forum (End Of The Road Festival), Saturday 4th September
5. THE SPECIALS – Chalk Farm Roundhouse, London, Thursday 23rd September

 

Martin J. Fuller (reviewer)

1. THE HUMAN LEAGUE + TOM BAILEY + ALTERED IMAGES – Brighton Centre, Thursday 16th December
2. BABII + GROVE – The Prince Albert, Brighton, Wednesday 1st December
3. LONDON GRAMMAR – Brighton Centre – Sunday 30th October
4. 808 STATE – Concorde 2, Brighton, Friday 29th October
5. SAINT ETIENNE – The Old Market, Hove, Saturday 27th November

 

Michael Hundertmark (photographer and reviewer)

1.THE CHARLATANS – o2 Brixton Academy, London, Friday 10th December
2..THE VACCINES – Concorde 2, Brighton, Sunday 3rd October
3.THE DARKNESS – Brighton Dome, Wednesday 17th November
4. PALOMA FAITH – Brighton Centre, Saturday 16th October
5.THE NINTH WAVE – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Saturday 9th October

 

Mike Burnell (photographer)

1. WET LEG – Concorde 2, Brighton, (Find Joy. Festival), Sunday 29th August
2. WARGASM – Concorde 2, Brighton, Thursday 16th December
3. TV PRIEST – The Prince Albert, Brighton, (Mutations Festival), Saturday 6th November
4. JOY CROOKES – Resident, Brighton, Saturday 16th October
5. DRY CLEANING – Resident, Brighton, Friday 3rd December

 

Nathan Westley (reviewer)

1. MYKKI BLANCO – Patterns, Brighton, Monday 1st November
2. SELF ESTEEM – Patterns, Brighton, Saturday 20th November
3. DJ SHADOW – Brighton Dome, Friday 17th September
4. SQUID – Concorde 2, Brighton, Wednesday 8th September
5. JOHN – Patterns, Brighton, Wednesday 20th October

 

Nick Linazasoro (Music Editor, reviewer and photographer)

1. WORKING MEN’S CLUB – Chalk, Brighton (Mutations Festival), Saturday 6th November
2. THE HUMAN LEAGUE + TOM BAILEY + ALTERED IMAGES – Brighton Centre, Thursday 16th December
3. SOFT CELL – Hammersmith Apollo, Monday 15th November
4. OMD + SCRITTI POLITTI – Brighton Centre, Tuesday 16th November
5. TOP LEFT CLUB – WaterBear, Brighton, Friday 1st October

 

Nick Tutt (photographer)

1. LETZ ZEP – The Con Club, Lewes, Friday 19th November
2. SNIPIT AND THE HOT ROCKS – The Con Club, Lewes, Saturday 20th November
3. X-RAY CAT TRIO – The Con Club, Lewes, Friday 20th August
4. KNOCK OFF – The Con Club, Lewes, Sunday 21st November
5. OH! GUNQUIT + THEE DAGGER DEBS + THE ATOM JACKS – The Con Club, Lewes, Saturday 27th November

 

Peter Greenfield (reviewer)

1. FONTAINES D.C. – Chalk, Brighton, Tuesday 3rd August
2. PROJECTOR – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Friday 17th September
3. GOAT GIRL – Concorde 2, Brighton, Friday 24th September
4. COACH PARTY – Komedia Studio Bar, Brighton, Friday 22nd October
5. SHAME – Chalk, Brighton, Monday 15th November

 

Phil Newton (photographer)

1. FESTEVOL (headlined by The Mysterines) – Future Yard, Birkenhead, Saturday 31st July
2. ZUZU – Patterns, Brighton, Wednesday 1st December
3. THE CHARLATANS – De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill, Monday 29th November
4. ROYAL BLOOD – Brighton Centre, Wednesday 15th September
5. AMBER MARK – Lafayette, London, Tuesday 24th August

 

Rachel Griffin (reviewer and photographer)

1. TOM JONES – Chalk, Brighton, Wednesday 15th September
2. DECLAN O’ROURKE – The Brunswick, Hove, Sunday 14th November
3. HATFUL OF RAIN – The Brunswick, Hove, Wednesday 8th December
4. WARD THOMAS – George’s Church, Brighton, Saturday 27th November
5. THE LONG HAUL – The Prince Albert, Brighton, Friday 15th October

 

Richie Nice (reviewer and photographer)

1. WITCHDOKTORS – Prince Albert, Brighton, Sunday 28th November
2. SPORTS TEAM – Music’s Not Dead at The De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill, Thursday 19th August
3. RISKEE AND THE RIDICULE – Patterns, Brighton, Friday 19th November
4. KID KAPICHI – Patterns, Brighton, Saturday 13th November
5. MAXIMO PARK – Music’s Not Dead at The De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill, Sunday 5th September

 

Richard Warran (reviewer)

1. PUBLIC SERVICE BROADCASTING – Brighton Dome, Monday 25th October
2. HANYA – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Wednesday 10th November
3. MARTIN ROSSITER, Concorde 2, Brighton, Thursday 11th November
4. PALACE WINTER – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Monday 22nd November
5. WET LEG + BUZZARD BUZZARD BUZZARD – Concorde 2, Brighton (Find Joy Festival), Sunday 29th August

 

Robert Sutton (photographer and reviewer)

1. BLACK STONE CHERRY – Royal Albert Hall, London, Wednesday 29th September
2. MICHAEL SCHENKER GROUP – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London, Sunday 31st October
3. MARILLION – Eventim Apollo, London, Saturday 27th November
4. STEVE HACKETT – Brighton Dome, Sunday 7th November
5. THE DEAD DAISIES – O2 Shepherds Bush Empire, London, Wednesday 10th November

 

Sara-Louise Bowrey (photographer and reviewer)

1. SKINDRED – De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea, Friday 29th October
2. SPORTS TEAM – Alcester, (Bigfoot Festival), Saturday 19th June
3. NICK CAVE & WARREN ELLIS – Brighton Dome, Sunday 10th October
4. WARMDUSCHER – Larmer Tree Gardens, Blandford Forum, (End Of The Road Festival) Friday 3rd September
5. FOALS – Victoria Park, London, (All Points East), Monday 30th August

 

Simon Partington (photographer)
1. TRANSGLOBAL UNDERGROUND + DUB COLOSSUS – The Jazz Cafe, London, Saturday 6th November
2. DREADZONE WITH EMILY CAPELL – Escot Park, near Ottery St Mary, Devon, (Beautiful Days Festival), Saturday 21st August
3. SAVING GRACE – De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea, Tuesday 20th July
4. SARAH VISTA – Aces & Eights Saloon Bar, London, Friday 25th June
5. JUSTIN ADAMS & MAURO DURANT – Green Note, Camden, London, Monday 25th October

 

Sonny Tyler (reviewer)

1. OMD + SCRITTI POLITTI – Brighton Centre, Tuesday 16th November
2. BILLY BRAGG – Brighton Dome, Tuesday 23rd November
3. ANTHRAX (UK) – Overdrive Studios, London, Saturday 31st July
4. SHIRLEY COLLINS – Charleston House, Firle, Sunday 1st August
5. HAGAR THE WOMB – The Prince Albert, Brighton, Saturday 30th October

 

Steve Clements (reviewer)

1. TOM JONES – Chalk, Brighton, Wednesday 15th September 2021
2. NADINE SHAH – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Tuesday 2nd November 2021
3. DAVE GAHAN & SOULSAVERS – Westminster Central Hall, London, Friday 3rd December 2021
4. JOE & THE SHITBOYS – The Hope & Ruin, Brighton, Monday 27th September 2021
5. SHIRLEY COLLINS – Charleston House, Firle, Sunday 1st August 2021

 

Tony Ham (photographer)

1. KID KAPICHI – White Rock Theatre, Hastings, Thursday 7th August
2. UK SUBS – The Con Club, Lewes, Sunday 21st November
3. MAID OF ACE – The Crypt, Hastings, Saturday 31st July
4. THE PROFESSIONALS – The Forum, Tunbridge Wells, Wednesday 13th October
5. KID KAPICHI – The Crypt, Hastings, Tuesday 21st December

Leave a Reply

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.